earthplatform.com

common names

Environment Search Engine    

Results 1 - 10 from 439 for common names in 0.269 sec.


Listing of Native Wildflowers, Grasses and Sedges by their common names
I Indian Grass - Sorghastrum nutans Inland Rush - Juncus interior Grasses & Sedges common names J June Grass - Koeleria cristata Grasses & Sedges common names K Kalm's Brome - Bromus kalmii Grasses & Sedges common names ...
ionxchange.com


Common names by language index
Common names by language index Plant threats to Pacific ecosystems PIER species by common name A product of the Pacific Island Ecosystems at Risk project (PIER) Alphabetic By Language [ PIER home ] [ HEAR home ] Comments? Questions?
hear.org


Peregrine biology - Scientific Classification and Species Names
Scientific Classification and Species Names The Canadian Peregrine Foundation Peregrine Biology: Scientific Classification and Species Names The Peregrine Falcon belongs to the order falconiformes and is a member ... site to find nesting territories. The Peregrine has also been given many unofficial common names. These include: great-footed hawk, ledge hawk, stone hawk, rock hawk, bullet hawk, ...
www.peregrine-foundation.ca


Plants and seeds Scientific Names
Scientific Names "High Quality Native Prairie Wildflower Seed, Grass Seed, CRP Mixes and Plants" • Wildflowers by common and scientific names • Grasses and Sedges by common and scientific names Return to ... page for that species. By cross-referencing the common name of the species you are interested on this list, you can go to the "common names" page and see a graphic representation of ...
ionxchange.com


People: biography, finding people, names, genealogy
Directories This page: Biography | Finding People | Names | Genealogy Biography The Biographical Dictionary Biographies PolySearch Engine - ... Names Most Common Names in the U.S. - 1990 (U.S. Census Bureau) The Name Machine - Track the popularity of names in the U.S. over time Popular Baby Names - Get a list of the most popular names or ...
interleaves.org


Invasive Species: Plants - Common Teasel (Dipsacus fullonum)
Common Teasel (Dipsacus fullonum) You are here: Home / Plants / Species Profiles / Common Teasel Common Teasel Scientific name: Dipsacus fullonum L. Synonym: Dipsacus sylvestris Huds. Common names: Common ... ; Impacts; Life Cycle; Habitat; Distribution; Dispersion; Controls Cut-leaved teasel / Common teasel - Missouri Vegetation Management Manual Missouri Department of Conservation. Identification/ ...
invasivespeciesinfo.gov


San Diego Zoo's Do You Know...Why Do Animals Have Scientific Names?
Scientific names, also known as Latin names or taxonomic names, are given to animals, plants, and even ... t use these names, or even know them for that matter. They use the common names like koala and cheetah. But those common names can change ... indicates a particular variety of these animals that have something in common with each other, like the color of their fur or ...
sandiegozoo.org


UC IPM: Artichoke Weed Photo Gallery with Common and Scientific Names
(Reviewed 1/07, updated 1/07) In this Guideline: Publication Glossary More about weeds in artichoke: Integrated weed management Special weed problems Susceptibility to herbicides Herbicide treatment table Common names link to pages with weed descriptions and photos, up to 100K, often showing several stages of development. Common Name ...
www.ipm.ucdavis.edu


Common Native Birds
Lets meet some common native birds even though they are common compared to the many endangered native birds of New Zealand, they ... they can change direction very quickly when they are flying. Bellbird (korimako) and Tui Scientific names: Bellbird Anthornis melanura Tui Prosthemadera novaeseelandiae 1st prize, sweetest singers "We are different but ...
www.kcc.org.nz


Common Native Bird Resources
Fact Sheets | Links | Glossary | How Can I Help? | Educators | Colouring | Quiz Common Native Bird Resources Common Natives | Your Garden Internet Links and Contacts Forest and Bird www.forestandbird. ... .) The Reed Handbook of Common New Zealand Birds. By Geoff Moon. Published by Reed Publishing (NZ) Ltd. The information in the book includes names, habitats, physical characteristics, voice, ...
www.kcc.org.nz More from this site



The results are filtered
View all results for common names